The West Bridgford School

Extra Curricular Activities - Spring 2024

Extra curricular activities are subject to change, depending on staff availability and other after school events such as parents consultation afternoons - students should check with departments and the pupil bulletin boards if they are unsure.  The clubs run from 2.45pm to 4.00pm, there is no need to register (unless specified). 

Monday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Homework club - Y8 - Y11 in LCR
  • GCSE/A-Level Composition Drop in
  • KS4 Chamber Ensemble
  • Song writing & Composition - Y9
  • Book Club - Y7 - Y11
  • Year 7-11 Team Deutsch
  • Boys Football - Y10
  • Boys Football - Y11
  • Girls Netball - Y8 & Y9 Squad Only
  • Boys Football - Y7
  • Boys & Girls Hockey - Y7-9
  • Girls Handball - Y7 & Y8
  • Boys Football - Y9
  • Boys & Girls Swimming - Y7 - 9
  • GCSE Dance
  • GCSE Maths Drop in
  • Anime and Manga Club
  • Year 7 Technology Club
  • Post-16 Debate Society
  • GCSE and A-Level Art/Graphic Design Catch up
  • Year 11 Level 2 Further Maths - Invitation only
  • A-Level Psychology study group
  • Japanese Club

Tuesday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • KS3 Symphony Orchestra Y7-9 (8.15am)
  • Jazz Combo (Invite only)
  • Jazz Band - All year groups all grade 3+
  • KS3 Drama Club
  • Y10 Sports Leaders Training
  • Girls Only Swimming - Y7-9

Wednesday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Homework club - Y8 - Y11 in LCR
  • GCSE/A-Level Composition Drop in
  • Choir
  • Flute Choir
  • Symphony Orchestra (Invite Only)
  • KS3/4 Music Tech/Composition Drop in
  • A-Level Law club
  • GCSE German Revision - Y11
  • Post-16 Philosophy Xtra club
  • Eco Club
  • STEM Club
  • Y11 GCSE Trampolining
  • Badminton - Squad Only
  • Girls Football - Y8-10 Squad Only
  • Girls Netball - Y7
  • Girls Football - Y7-9
  • Boys Basketball - Y7-Y9 - Week 1
  • Girls Basketball - Y7-Y9 - Week 2
  • Boys Football - Y8
  • Dance - Y7-9
  • Boys & Girls Competitive Swim - Y7-9
  • GCSE Revision Sessions - PE
  • Dungeons & Dragons
  • A Level Maths Drop in
  • Problem Solving Club
  • What if... History Club
  • GCSE History Revision
  • GCSE and A-Level Photography Catch up
  • After-school GCSE Engineering & Product Design coursework improvement and catch up sessions
  • Geography Club
  • Post-16 Biology Revision club

Thursday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Code Lab
  • Chemistry Clinic - Y12 & Y13
  • GCSE/A-Level Composition Drop in
  • String Orchestra - All string players Grade 3+
  • Training Strings - Beginners - Grade 3
  • Rock School
  • Year 9 Drama
  • KS3/4 Music Tech/Composition Drop in
  • Book Club - Y7 - Y11
  • Global Gazette
  • Boys Handball - Y9 & Y10
  • Girls Netball - Y10 & Y11
  • Boys Football - Y8 & Y9 Squad Only
  • Boys & Girls Fitness - Y7-9
  • Girls Netball - Y8 & Y9
  • Boys & Girls Badminton - Y7 - 11
  • Boys Rugby - Y7-10
  • GCSE and A-Level Art/Graphic Design Catch up
  • After-school GCSE Food
  • Warhammer Alliance
  • Chess Club
  • Games Club
  • After-school GCSE Engineering & Product Design coursework improvement and catch up sessions
  • A-Level Law club - Week 1
  • Creative Writing Club

Friday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • GCSE/A-Level Composition Drop in
  • Brass Ensemble
  • Girls Handball - G19 & Y10
  • Gifted & Talented Dance - 3.30-4.30pm
  • Hip Hop Dance 
  • A-Level Politics Drop-in session