The West Bridgford School

Extra Curricular Activities - Summer 2022

Extra curricular activities are subject to change, depending on staff availability and other after school events such as parents consultation afternoons - students should check with departments and the pupil bulletin boards if they are unsure.  The clubs run from 2.45pm to 4.00pm, there is no need to register (unless specified). 

Monday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Homework club - Y8-11 in LCR
  • Psychology study group and Master Classes - Y12 & Y13 
  • Ensemble - Y9 - 8.30am
  • GCSE Composition
  • GCSE Math Revision Y9 to Y11
  • Y7-9 Drama Club
  • Tech Club - Y7 & Y8
  • Lego Robotics - Y7
  • Boys Cricket - Y7-9
  • Girls Tennis - Y8-10
  • Girls only Swim Club - Y7-9

Tuesday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Ensemble - Y7 & Y8 - 8.30am
  • Jazz Band - All Years
  • Law Revision Session - Y13
  • Morning Club:  Girls Cricket - All years
  • Morning Club:  Boys Rugby - Y7-8
  • INTERFORM (dates to be announced)

Wednesday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Homework club - Y8-11 in LCR
  • A Level Sociology Club - Y12 & 13
  • A Level Maths Club - Y12 & Y13
  • Problem Solving Maths Club - All years and abilities welcome
  • Psychology Master Class - Y12 & Y13
  • Choir - 8.30am
  • Flute Choir - 8.30am
  • Music Tech - All Years
  • Keyboard Club - All years
  • Post 16 Philosophy Club - Week 2
  • Law Revision Session - Y12 & Y13
  • D & D Gaming Group
  • Morning Club: Boys Handball - Y8
  • Morning Club: Running Club - Y7-8
  • Boys & Girls Athletics - All Years
  • Boys & Girls Swim Club - Y7-9

Thursday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Computing Club - All Years
  • Chemistry Clinic - Y12 & Y13
  • Geography Club & Eco club - All Years
  • String Orchestra - All string players Grade 3+
  • Training Strings - All beginners - Grade 2Y - 8.30am
  • Ukulele Ensemble - Y7 & Y8 - 8.30am
  • Song writing & Composition - Y9 (invites only)
  • Post 16 Philosophy Club - Week 1
  • Warhammer Alliance Afterschool
  • STEM Club
  • Law Revision Session - Y12
  • Morning Club: Girls Handball - Y10
  • Boys Tennis - Y8-10
  • Girls Rounders - All Years
  • Boys Cricket - Y10
  • Global Gazette

Friday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC
  • Brass Group - All Years - 8.30am
  • Morning Club: Girls Handball - Y8-9
  • Morning Club: Running Club - Y9-10
  • Gifted & Talented Dance Club