The West Bridgford School

Extra Curricular Activities - Spring 2023

Extra curricular activities are subject to change, depending on staff availability and other after school events such as parents consultation afternoons - students should check with departments and the pupil bulletin boards if they are unsure.  The clubs run from 2.45pm to 4.00pm, there is no need to register (unless specified). 

Monday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Homework club - Y8 - Y11 in LCR
  • GCSE/A Level Composition
  • Year 10 Chamber Ensemble
  • Song writing & Composition - Y9 (invite only)
  • Anime and Manga Club
  • Drama Club - Y7-Y10
  • Level 2 Further Maths
  • Boys Handball Y7 & Y8
  • Boys Rugby - Y9 & Y10
  • Boys & Girls Swim Club - Y7 - Y9
  • Boys Football - Y7
  • Boys & Girls Badminton - Y7 - Y10
  • Boys Football - Y11
  • GCSE Dance - Y11
  • A-Level Psychology study group
  • GCSE Maths Revision - Y9-Y11
  • Year 7 Boys & Girls Fitness
  • Year 7-9 Team Deutsch
  • Robotics Club

Tuesday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • KS3 Symphony Orchestra Y7-9
  • Jazz Combo (Invite only)
  • Jazz Band - All year groups all grade 3+
  • Girls Handball Y7 & Y8
  • Sports Leader Training - Y10
  • Girls Swim Club - Y7 - Y9
  • Girls Fitness Y8-Y11
  • Creative Design Art Club - KS3
  • GCSE Arts Catch up - Fine Art, Photography, Graphic Design and Textile Design.
  • A -Level Arts Catch up - Fine Art, Photography, Graphic Design and Textile Design.

Wednesday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Homework club - Y8 - Y11 in LCR
  • English Revision Lessons - Y11
  • GCSE/A Level Composition Drop in session
  • Choir
  • Flute Choir
  • GCSE/A Level Composition
  • Music Tech - All Years
  • Symphony Orchestra (Invite Only)
  • Boys Handball Y9 & Y10 (7.45-8.15am)
  • Girls Netball - Y7 & Y8
  • Boys Basketball Y7-Y11
  • Boys Fitness Y8 - Y11
  • GCSE PE Revision Y10
  • GCSE PE Homework Y11
  • Girls Junior Dance Team 2 Y7-Y9 Girls
  • A-Level Law club
  • A-Level Psychology Masterclass -  Week 1
  • A-Level Maths Clinic - Y12 & Y13
  • Maths Problem Solving Club - Y7-Y11
  • GCSE History Revision Session
  • Year 13 Biology Intervention
  • Year 11 French Drop In -Session
  • Post-16 Philosophy Xtra club - Week 1
  • GCSE Arts Catch up - Fine Art, Photography, Graphic Design and Textile Design.
  • A -Level Arts Catch up - Fine Art, Photography, Graphic Design and Textile Design.
  • Year 11 Geography Revision
  • Year 11 GCSE Business and Economics revision  - Invite Only
  • Year 11 Spanish Revision
  • Dungeons & Dragons

Thursday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • Computing Club - All Years
  • Chemistry Clinic - Y12 & Y13
  • GCSE/A Level Composition Drop in session
  • String Orchestra - All string players Grade 3+
  • Training Strings - Beginners - Grade 3
  • Games Night
  • STEM Club
  • Global Gazette
  • Book Club - Y7 & Y8
  • A-Level Politics
  • GCSE Trampolining & Badminton
  • Boys Football - Y8
  • Girls Football - Y7 - Y9
  • Boys & Girls Table Tennis - Y7 - Y11
  • Boys & Girls Gifted and Talented Swim Club - Y7-Y9
  • Girls Netball - Regional Squad Y9 & Y11
  • Boys & Girls Hockey Y7 - Y9
  • A-Level Law club
  • Geography Club
  • Eco Club
  • Year 11 French Drop In -Session
  • GCSE Arts Catch up - Fine Art, Photography, Graphic Design and Textile Design.
  • A -Level Arts Catch up - Fine Art, Photography, Graphic Design and Textile Design.
  • Post 16 Poetry Society - Week 2
  • A Level Sociology Revision

Friday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LC1
  • GCSE/A Level Composition Drop in session
  • Brass Ensemble
  • String Quartet - Invite only
  • Girls Handball - Y9 & Y10 (7.45 - 8.15am)
  • Yoga - All Years
  • Boys Football - Y9
  • Gifted & Talented Dance
  • Girls Rugby Y 7 - Y11
  • Girls Basketball Y7 - Y11
  • Year 11 Spanish Revision (grades 7-9)