The West Bridgford School

Extra Curricular Activities - Summer 2021

Extra curricular activities are subject to change, depending on staff availability and other after school events such as parents consultation afternoons - students should check with departments and the pupil bulletin boards if they are unsure.

Monday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LCR
  • Homework club - Y8 in HCR
  • Girls Dance - Y7-Y9
  • Girls Dance - Y9 (4-5pm)
  • Girls Football  Y7, Y8 & Y11
  • Girls Netball Y8 & Y9
  • Boys Football Y9, Y10 & Y11
  • Rugby - Y7 to Y9
  • Morning Fitness Club - Y11 (7:30 to 8:15)
  • Running Club
  • Brass & Wind Group - Y8
  • Robotics Club - Y7 (limited places)
  • STEM Club - Y7
  • Psychology study group
  • Post 16 - Physics
  • Creative Writing

 

Tuesday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LCR
  • Homework club - Y10 & Y11 in MFL Computer Room
  • Inter-form -
  • Morning Fitness Club - Y10 (7:30 to 8:15)
  • Brass & Wind Group - Y7
  • Brass Group - 6th Form
  • String Group - Y9
  • Philosophy Xtra in B12 - Y12 & Y13

Wednesday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LCR
  • Homework club - Y9 in HCR
  • Girls Netball Y7
  • Girls Dance - Y10 GCSE
  • Girls Football - Y9 & Y10
  • Boys Football - Y7
  • Mixed:
  • Badminton - Y7 & Y8
  • Table Tennis - Y8 & Y9
  • Morning Fitness Club - Y9 (7:30 - 8:15)
  • LitSoc - Y12 & Y13
  • Jazz Band - 6th Form
  • Music Technology Club - Y7
  • Manga Club - Y10
  • Biology A-Level Intervention
  • Wellbeing Garden drop-in sessions - Y7

Thursday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LCR
  • Girls Dance - Y11 GCSE
  • Girls Netball - Y10 & Y11
  • Boys Football - Y8
  • Mixed:
  • Badminton - Y9 to Y11
  • Table Tennis - Y7 & Y10
  • Hockey - Y7 - Y9
  • Morning Fitness Club - Y8 (7:30 to 8:15)
  • String Ensemble - 6th Form (8.30-9.00am)
  • String Group - Y7 (8.30 - 9.00am)
  • Song writing Club - Y9
  • Law Intervention - Y13
  • Eco Club
  • Chemistry Clinic - Y12 & Y13
  • Computing Club - Week 1 = Y9, Week 2 = Y8
  • French Club - Y12 & Y13

Friday

  • Homework club - Y7 in LCR
  • Dance - Y10, Y11 & Sixth Form Dance
  • Morning Fitness Club (7:30 to 8:15)
  • Jazz Band
  • Brass & Wind Group - Y9 (8.30-9.00am)